Thursday, January 29, 2015

Jet Pack Blues / This isn't ink on my fingers, it's pixels

There used to be a time when I fooled around so much with digital art that I managed to make a sketchbook out of it. That was when I had all the time in the world. 

What's left of me now? Oh, just a fragment of my artist self. I don't really know. I was sorting files on my hard drive and saw my art works folder and suddenly remembered how much fun I had slaving over every piece of art in it. I would draw non-stop until I was pleased with how it looked. 

I've stopped making art for myself a long time ago. It's something I regret, actually. Even though a lot of people may say that I'll never improve and that my art looks like crap, making art made me genuinely happy. Yeah, that's when I made art for myself. 

Ah, those were the days. These days, I make art and designs for our parish enough to make a portfolio out of all of it. Not that doing commissions for my parish makes me unhappy, it's just an entirely different thing compared to making art for myself. 

I think I ranted enough already. Here are some of my favorite pieces. No, they're not that good. Yes, they made me happy. 


Adventure Time with Tony and Miyu
This is Vincent's black cat.
More Adventure Time original characters lol. 
Enderman
Kaonashi
This piece holds a special place in my heart because of reasons.
Utopia. The Fairy King and the Maiden.

And the most recent one would have to be... 


Yes, sense the loneliness oozing from this. I'm looking at you, Nyanners, you piece of crap. And yes, this is just me trying to motivate myself to make something new. I'm gonna make this summer absolutely productive. I'll write and draw and not actually give a crap. 


Speaking of summer... Something BIG is gonna happen for those in the Antipolo area. Haha I'm not exactly the right person to speak about this event, but I'm trying to help Nyanners out and invite more people! So I'mma holla at them anime con enthusiasts to come join NyanCon 2015 yosh! Event details will be frequently updated. As for me, I'll be going as... ヾ(。◕ฺ∀◕ฺ)ノ

2 comments :